Avocado Oil - Unrefined, Organic
Avocado Oil (Latin- Persea Americana) Although it is usually classed as a vegetable oil, the avocado is really a fruit. It can yield a staggering 30% oil by weight, which is expressed from the fruit. The crude oil is greenish yellow in color as it still contains some chlorophyll and is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil. The aroma is somewhat sweet, fatty and nutty in medium intensity.
It works well to nourish and moisturize dry or mature skin. It is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and under nourished. Avocado oil helps with the regenerating of the skin and softens the tissue because it is very close to our skin’s natural PH and it is easily absorbed; it has wonderful emollient properties. Skin problems, such as eczema and psoriasis, respond to its high content of vitamins A and E. This oil is a highly therapeutic and is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E, protein, pantothenic acid, and fatty acids.
Refined Avocado oil is yellow to yellowish-green in color and is lighter than unrefined Avocado oil. Unrefined Avocado contains more of the Avocado fruit, is dark green in color and heavier. As it contains more of the fruit, its beneficial properties are greater than the refined oil. It is best when mixed with another carrier oil, like Coconut!
Coconut Clean uses Organic Avocado oil in these products:
Skin Soothers (All)
Hawaiian Sea Salt Scrub
Bar Soaps: Earth & Sky, Oatmeal Honey Aloe, Peppermint
Shampoo Bars: All